WelcomeVälkommenProgramVenueParticipantsContacts

PROGRAM

The number of seats available is limited – please contact info@europeancitizenship.se.
Please note that all times are sharp.

For a printable Pdf version of the programme, please click here


Thursday, March 21

 09.00 Opening Address Minister for EU Affairs BIRGITTA OHLSSON

SESSION 1 FOUNDATIONS: THEORIES OF CITIZENSHIP TODAY
Chair PATRICIA MINDUS (Uppsala)
9.30-11.00 RAINER BAUBÖCK (EUI Florence), Designing Multilevel Citizenship for the Future EU ANDREAS FØLLESDAL (Oslo), Reforming European Human Rights

11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-13.30 SAMANTHA BESSON (Fribourg, Switzerland), EU Citizenship and EU Fundamental Rights: Two Sides of the Same Coin?
THEODORA KOSTAKOPOULOU (Warwick), The Future Governance of EU Citizenship
PAVLOS ELEFTHERIADIS (Oxford), The Philosophy of EU Citizenship


SESSION 2 LEGAL CITIZENSHIP IN THE EU AND ITS FRONTIERS
Chair JANE REICHEL (Uppsala)
15.30-16.45 GERARD DE GROOT (Maastricht), 20 Years of ECJ Jurisprudence on Citizenship
EVA ERSBØLL (Danish Institute for Human Rights, Copenhagen), Nationality & Identity Issues
16.45-17.15 Coffee break
17.15-19.00 ULF BERNITZ (Stockholm & Oxford), EU Citizenship & Swedish Citizenship
KEES GROENENDIJK (Nijmegen), The Problems of Migration and Asylum Policies in the EU and Their Impact on the Concept of EU Citizenship


Friday, March 22

SESSION 3 THE POLITICAL DIMENSIONS OF CITIZENSHIP IN THE EU
Chair SVERKER GUSTAFSSON (Uppsala)
09.00-11.00 ALBERT WEALE (UCL, London), Citizenship in Europe and the Logic of Two-Level Political Contracts
WILLEM MAAS (York University, Canada), Creating European Citizens

11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-13.00 AGUSTÍN JOSÉ MENÉNDEZ (Léon & ARENA), The Democratic Legitimacy in EU Governance
JO SHAW (Edinburgh), Electoral Rights and the Restructuring of European Political Space


SESSION 4 SOCIAL CITIZENSHIP IN THE EU
Chair HEDVIG LOKRANTZ BERNITZ (Stockholm)
15.00-16.30 CHRISTIAN JOERGES (Bremen), The Economic Constitution of Europe in Crisis
STEFANO GIUBBONI (Perugia & URGE), Social Rights and Labour Rights in the EU
16.30-17.00 Coffee break
17.00-18.30 MICHELLE EVERSON (Birbeck), Citizenship and Consumption
ADRIAN FAVELL (Sciences-Po), The Human Face of EU Migration